SVS Faculty

Art

Catherine Armbrust
Adjunct Faculty
Matthew Ballou
Associate Teaching Professor
A217 Fine Arts Building
Nathan Boyer
Associate Professor
A102 Fine Arts Building
573-442-3809
Jean Brueggenjohann
Professor
A203 Fine Arts Building
James Calvin
Associate Professor
A219 Fine Arts Building
573-882-9440
Bede Clarke
Professor
A120 Fine Arts Building
573-882-7120
Chris Daniggelis
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies
Deborah Huelsbergen
Curator’s Distinguished Teaching Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
A202 Fine Arts Building
573-882-9444
Joe Johnson
Associate Professor and Director of the Art Program
A-132 Fine Arts Building
573-884-6807 (fax)
Mark Langeneckert
Assistant Teaching Professor and Director of Study Abroad in Art
A102 Fine Arts Building
Lampo Leong
Professor
A219 Fine Arts Building
573-882-3555 (Art Department office)
C Pazia Mannella
Graduate Faculty (primary), Full time Faculty, Fibers
Fidencio Martinez Perez
Assistant Professor
102 Swallow Hall
Joe Pintz
Associate Professor
A120 Fine Arts Building
Cherie Sampson
Associate Professor
A210 Fine Arts Building
Travis Shaffer
Assistant Professor
Adjunct Faculty (primary)
Jo Stealey
Professor and Director of the School of Visual Studies
A129 Fine Arts Building
573-882-3761 (Office)
Jessica Thornton
Assistant Professor
A209 Fine Arts Building
Anna Wehrwein
Visiting Assistant Professor
A210 Fine Arts Building
(573) 882-3638
Ric Wilson
Associate Professor
A202 Fine Arts Building

Film Studies

Kamau Bilal
Assistant Teaching Professor of Film Studies
*208 Tate Hall
573-882-3638
Roger Cook
Professor of German, Director of Film Studies Program
449 Strickland Hall
573-882-9452
Robert Greene
Assistant Professor of Convergence Journalism, Jonathan B. Murray Center for Documentary Journalism
243 Walter Williams Hall
573-882-4743
Brad Prager
Professor of German and Film Studies
453 Strickland Hall
573-882-4328
Christian Rozier
Assistant Professor of Film Studies and Digital Storytelling
222 Tate Hall
573-882-3638
Ramsay Wise
Instructor, Film Studies Program
573-882-3638

Digital Storytelling

Katina Bitsicas
Director of Digital Storytelling and Assistant Professor
226 Tate Hall
(573) 882-3790
Joseph Erb
Assistant Professor of Digital Storytelling
229 Tate Hall
Joanna Hearne
Associate Professor of English (On Leave SP18-FS18)
233 Tate Hall
(573) 882-2293
Melissa Lewis
Adjunct Professor of Digital Storytelling
204 Tate Hall
Nick Potter
Adjunct Professor of Digital Storytelling
004 Tate Hall

Art History

Dr. Hornbeck Headshot
Assistant Teaching Professor
301 Swallow Hall
Kristin Schwain
Associate Professor of Art History
Anne Rudloff Stanton
Associate Professor of Art History
Dr. van Dyke
Associate Professor of Art History
Michael Yonan
Associate Professor of Art History